Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V TROY FORREST FOX
[…] The statute prohibiting the carrying of a concealed pistol, MCL 750.227(2), provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. The felon in possession statute, MCL 750.224f, states in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all of the following circumstances exist: (a) The person has paid all fines imposed for the violation. (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. Additionally, the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides, in relevant part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and