Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V TROY FORREST FOX
[…] (b) The person has served all terms of imprisonment imposed for the violation. (c) The person has successfully completed all conditions of probation or parole imposed for the violation. Additionally, the felony-firearm statute, MCL 750.227b(1), provides, in relevant part: A person who carries or has in his or her possession a firearm when he or she commits or attempts to commit a felony, except a violation of section 223, section 227, 227a or 230, is guilty of a felony, and shall be imprisoned for 2 years.