Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2007 » PEOPLE OF MI V TROY FORREST FOX
[…] Id. Further, circumstantial evidence and the reasonable inferences arising from it may constitute sufficient evidence of the elements of a crime. People v Bulmer, 256 Mich App 33, 37; 662 NW2d 117 (2003). -1-


In the instant case, defendant asserts that the prosecution failed to present sufficient evidence to convict him of any of the three crimes charged. Specifically, he argues that the evidence did not establish that he knowingly carried or possessed the weapon in question. The statute prohibiting the carrying of a concealed pistol, MCL 750.227(2), provides: A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such license. The felon in possession statute, MCL 750.224f, states in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in subsection (2), a person convicted of a felony shall not possess, use, transport, sell, purchase, carry, ship, receive, or distribute a firearm in this state until the expiration of 3 years after all