Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2000 » PEOPLE OF MI V WILLARD LEVI ADAMSON JR
[…] And that gives rise to this terminology "on or about August 16, 1996.["] Defendant argues that he was denied a fair trial by this instruction. Specifically, defendant asserts that the court should have limited the jury's consideration to the specific date of August 16, 1996, because to do otherwise deprived him of the ability to mount an alibi defense. Moreover, defendant argues that this error undermined his ability to present an effective defense for the crimes charged in Docket No. 205009. We disagree. MCL 767.51; MSA 28.991 states: Except insofar as time is an element of the offense charged, any allegation of the time of the commission of the offense, whether stated absolutely or under a videlicet, shall be sufficient to sustain proof of the charge at any time before or after the date or dates alleged, prior to the finding of the indictment or the filing of the complaint and within the period of limitations provided by law: Provided, that the court may on motion require the prosecution to state the time or identify the occasion as nearly as the circumstances will permit, to enable the accused to meet the charge. [Emphasis added.] The record reveals that defendant never made a motion to have the occurrence date in Docket No. 205007 stated with more specificity.