Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 1996 » PEOPLE OF MICHIGAN V RONALD GEORGE GILLIS JR
[…] On the first day of trial, before opening statements, the prosecution requested to amend the information to change the aggravating circumstance from subsection (f), personal injury, to subsection (c), that the penetration occurred under circumstances involving the commission of another felony, namely the breaking and entering, because the victim had since died and was unable to testify to personal injury. MCL 767.76; MSA 28.1016 provides in part, "The court may at any time before, during or after the trial amend the indictment in respect to any defect, imperfection or omission in form or substance or of any variance with the evidence." A defendant is entitled to a reasonable continuance unless he has not been misled or prejudiced by the amendment. Id.