Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » PEOPLE OF THE TOWNSHIP OF ADDISON V JERRY KLEIN BARNHART
[…] -1-

decided that because the range was not a sport shooting range, the SSRA did not protect the range from enforcement of local zoning controls. Defendant now argues that the circuit court failed to defer to the district court's resolution of a factual issue, i.e., that defendant's range was a sport shooting range. We disagree with defendant's characterization of the issue as a factual issue. The term "sport shooting range" has a specific statutory meaning, defined in MCL 691.1541(d) as "an area designed and operated for the use of archery, rifles, shotguns, pistols, silhouettes, skeet, trap, black powder, or any other similar sport shooting." The SSRA protections at issue in this case apply to sport shooting ranges as defined in the act: "A sport shooting range that is in existence as of the effective date of this section and operates in compliance with generally accepted operation practices, even if not in compliance with an