Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » PETER ALLEN KOETJE V KENT CO PROSECUTOR'S OFFICE
[…] And clearly that is conduct of the same nature and character that would justify our registration under our state statutes. The trial court granted petitioner's motion for stay pending appeal. The primary goal of statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Frankenmuth Mut Ins Co v Marlette Homes, Inc, 456 Mich 511, 515; 573 -1-


NW2d 611 (1998). The construction and application of the SORA presents a question of law that we review de novo. Meyers, supra at 643. The SORA requires a person convicted of a "listed offense," defined in MCL 28.722(e), to register as a sex offender. MCL 28.723(1)(a). MCL 28.722(e)(xiii) is a catchall provision that requires an offender to register if convicted of an offense "substantially similar to an offense described in subparagraphs (i) to (xii) under a law of the United States, any state, or any country or under tribal or military law." MCL 28.722(e)(x) requires an offender to register if he or she is convicted of violating any "law of this state or a local ordinance of a municipality that by its nature constitutes a sexual offense against an individual who is less than 18 years of age." In Meyers, supra, a panel of this Court considered the question whether the defendant, who pleaded guilty of violating MCL 750.145d(1)(b), which subsection at the time of the crime referred to using the internet to attempt to commit conduct proscribed under MCL 750.145a (accosting, enticing, or