Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » PHYLLIS L GRIFFITH V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] permitted.

Koontz v Ameritech Services, Inc, 466 Mich 304, Because the role of the judiciary

312; 645 NW2d 34 (2002).

is to interpret rather than write the law, courts lack authority to venture beyond a statute's unambiguous text. Id. plain Further, we accord undefined statutory terms their and ordinary meanings and may consult dictionary

definitions in such situations. 572, 578; 683 NW2d 129 (2004).

Halloran v Bhan, 470 Mich

IV. ANALYSIS A. Statutory Language and Legal Background MCL 500.3105(1) provides: Under personal protection insurance an insurer is liable to pay benefits for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle as a motor vehicle, subject to the provisions of this chapter. [Emphasis added.]

4


According to the plain language of MCL 500.3105(1), a no fault insurer is only required arising to out pay of benefits an "for

accidental accident. insurer's benefits . . . ."

bodily

injury"

automobile