Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » PHYLLIS L GRIFFITH V STATE FARM MUTUAL
[…] [Id. at 452-453 (citations omitted; emphasis added).] In addition to the above reasoning, the Court of Appeals relied on the notion that because be the no-fault act is in

remedial

in

nature,

it

"must

liberally

construed

favor of persons intended to benefit thereby."

Id. at 451.

B. Interpretation of Statutory Language and Application As previously stated, two MCL 500.3105(1) and and MCL

500.3107(1)(a) requirements for

impose "care,

separate or

distinct

recovery,

rehabilitation" First,

expenses to be compensable under the no-fault act.

such expenses must be "for accidental bodily injury arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a 9


motor vehicle . . . ."

MCL 500.3105(1) (emphasis added).

Second, these expenses must be "reasonably necessary . . . for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." MCL 500.3107(1)(a).