Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » QUALITY MANUFACTURING INC V BRIAN D MANN
[…] This was the valuable knowledge that he brought to Quality Manufacturing; it was not acquired while he worked at Quality Manufacturing. Kirby had no experience in, or knowledge of, the basement column industry. At the time Mann left Quality Manufacturing, he had worked with basement column customers for about 32 years, only ten of which was while employed at Quality Manufacturing. Not only was there no employment agreement between Quality Manufacturing and Mann, but there also was no anticompetitive covenant. MCL 445.774a(1) provides that "[a]n employer may obtain from an employee an agreement or covenant which protects an employer's reasonable competitive business interests and expressly prohibits an employee from engaging in employment or a line of business after termination of employment if the agreement or covenant is reasonable as to its duration, geographical area, and the type of employment or line of business." Here, Quality Manufacturing is attempting to secure by judicial intervention what it did not secure by fair contractual bargaining supported by consideration.