Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2005 » RICKY REED V LINDA SUSAN YACKELL
[…] Food

collectively.

A judgment in the amount of $502,528 was

subsequently entered against Hadley, Herskovitz, and Mr. Food. Defendants thereafter moved for judgment notwith-

standing the verdict (JNOV), again asserting that Reed was an employee at the time of the accident. The trial court

again denied defendants' motion, stating that Reed was not an employee of Mr. Food at the time of the accident but was instead an independent contractor that held himself out to the public to perform general labor.

MCL 418.131(1) provides that "[t]he right to the recovery of benefits as provided in this act shall be the employee's exclusive remedy against the employer for a personal injury or occupational disease . . . ."

4

5


Defendants affirmed in an

appealed

to

the

Court

of

Appeals, Defendants

which then

unpublished

decision.5

sought leave to appeal in this Court. 7.302(G)(1), in lieu of granting leave

Pursuant to MCR to appeal, we