Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2001 » ROBERT CHRISTIAN HICKS V MICHIGAN PAROLE BOARD
[…] 2

That second evaluation resulted in a parole guideline score of "+6."

-2-

On appeal, respondent argues that the circuit court erred in ruling that it abused its discretion in denying parole. Respondent also argues that the court exceeded its power in ordering that petitioner be released on parole. The parole board's discretion is limited by statute. Whether the parole board abused its discretion in granting or denying parole is determined by looking to the record and the statutory requirements. Hopkins, supra at 633; Killebrew, supra at 653. MCL 791.233; MSA 28.2303 provides, in pertinent part: (1) The grant of a parole is subject to all of the following: (a) A prisoner shall not be given liberty on parole until the board has reasonable assurance, after consideration of all of the facts and circumstances, including the prisoner's mental and social attitude, that the prisoner will not become a menace to society or to the public safety. That section establishes the minimum standard that must be met before parole may be granted. See Hopkins, supra at 633, Killebrew, supra at 653 (observing that
Download ROBERT CHRISTIAN HICKS V MICHIGAN PAROLE BOARD.pdf