Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » ROBIN DECKER V MICHAEL ROCHOWIAK DO
[…] We disagree. We review de novo the grant or denial of a motion for summary disposition. Kreiner v Fischer, 471 Mich 109, 129; 683 NW2d 611 (2004). Likewise, issues of court rule and statutory interpretation, as well as whether a statute of limitations bars a claim, are reviewed de novo. Estes v Titus, 481 Mich 573, 578-579; 751 NW2d 493 (2008); Farley v Advanced Cardiovascular Health Specialists, PC, 266 Mich App 566, 570-571; 703 NW2d 115 (2005). A medical malpractice action cannot be filed until a plaintiff complies with MCL 600.2912b, which provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a person shall not commence an action alleging medical malpractice against a health professional or health facility unless the person has given the health professional or health facility

-5-

written notice under this section not less than 182 days before the action is commenced. * * * (4) The notice given to a health professional or health facility under this section shall contain a statement of at least all of the following: (a) (b) The factual basis for the claim. The applicable standard of practice or care alleged by the claimant.

(c) The manner in which it is claimed that the applicable standard of practice or care was breached by the health professional or health facility. (d) The alleged action that should have been taken to achieve compliance with the alleged standard of practice or care. (e) The manner in which it is alleged the breach of the standard of practice or care was the proximate cause of the injury claimed in the notice. (f) The names of all health professionals and health facilities the claimant is notifying under this section in relation to the claim. The purpose of the notice requirement was explained in Neal v Oakwood Hosp Corp, 226 Mich App 701; 575 NW2d 68 (1997), as follows: The purpose of the notice requirement is to promote settlement without the need for formal litigation and reduce the cost of medical malpractice litigation while