Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » ROCHELLE LYNN NASH V STEVE SALTER
[…] (2) Subsection (1) is the exclusive jurisdictional basis for making a childcustody determination by a court of this state. (3) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over, a party or a child is neither necessary nor sufficient to make a child-custody determination.

Section 204, MCL 722.1204, provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in a court of this state "if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse." This provision is not relevant here because plaintiffs made no such allegation in their complaint.