Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » ROCHELLE LYNN NASH V STEVE SALTER
[…] Home-state jurisdiction under MCL 722.1201(1)(a) is not the only jurisdictional basis for making an initial custody determination. Plaintiffs argue that MCL 722.1201(1)(b) provides an alternative ground to support a finding of jurisdiction in Michigan. Plaintiffs refer to this jurisdictional ground as "significant connection" jurisdiction. Plaintiffs' argument is without legal merit. Jurisdiction cannot be premised on the family's significant connection to Michigan unless the court first establishes: (1) there is no "home state" as that term is used in MCL 722.1201(1)(a), or (2) "a court of the home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdiction . . . ." MCL 722.1201(1)(b). Neither of the above circumstances exists in the present case. Texas is the child's home state and the Texas court did not decline to exercise jurisdiction. Thus, Michigan does not have significant connection jurisdiction over this matter.