Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » ROCHELLE LYNN NASH V STEVE SALTER
[…] Texas is the child's home state and the Texas court did not decline to exercise jurisdiction. Thus, Michigan does not have significant connection jurisdiction over this matter. B. Dismissal After Concluding Texas Had Jurisdiction in Substantial Conformity With The
UCCJEA
Plaintiffs' second argument on appeal is that the Michigan court erred in determining that, because the Texas court had jurisdiction substantially in conformity with the UCCJEA, it was required to dismiss plaintiffs' complaint. We again find no merit to plaintiffs' argument. MCL 722.1206, which governs simultaneous proceedings, provides in pertinent part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204, a court of this state may not exercise its jurisdiction under this article if, at the time of the commencement[3] of the proceeding, a child-custody proceeding has been commenced in a court of another state having jurisdiction substantially in conformity with this act, unless the proceeding has been terminated or is stayed by the court of the other state because a court of this state is a more convenient forum under section 207.

3

"`Commencement' means the filing of the first pleading in a proceeding." MCL 722.1102(e).

-4-