Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » RONALD MORLEY V LEISHA CRAWFORD
[…] 1

Maiden v Rozwood, 461 Mich 109, 118; 597 NW2d 817 (1999).

-2-

not differ regarding the legal effect of the facts, the question whether the claim is barred by governmental immunity is an issue of law."2 B. THE SCHOOL'S IMMUNITY AS A GOVERNMENTAL AGENCY With respect to the school's liability, Morley argues that the trial court erred when it granted the school summary disposition because the school was engaged in an ultra vires act when it gave Crawford's letter to PESG. MCL 691.1407(1) provides that "a governmental agency is immune from tort liability if the governmental agency is engaged in the exercise or discharge of a governmental function." The school is a governmental agency.3 A "governmental function" is "an activity that is expressly or impliedly mandated or authorized by constitution, statute, local charter or ordinance, or other law."4 However, activities not authorized by law, including ultra vires acts, are not entitled to