Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » ROSE CARLSON V OPTIMA OIL ENTERPRISES INC
[…] Alternatively, defendants assert that the attorney fee award was excessive and unreasonable because it amounts to almost one-half the verdict amount and because the majority of plaintiff's attorney's time spent on the case was in connection with the ELCRA claims, which were rejected by the jury.

-1-

Generally, attorney fees are not recoverable unless expressly authorized by statute, court rule, judicial exception or contract. Haliw v Sterling Hts, 471 Mich 700, 707; 691 NW2d 753 (2005). The WPA provides that attorney fees may be awarded to a successful plaintiff. MCL 15.364 states that, in addition to other remedies, "[a] court may also award the complainant all or a portion of the costs of litigation, including reasonable attorney fees and witness fees, if the court determines that the award is appropriate." In other words, in awarding costs and attorney fees under the WPA, the trial court is merely required to determine that "the award is appropriate."