Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » RUTH BURKE V AGEWELL HOMECARE LLC
[…] "Employer" is defined as "a person who has 1 or more employees. Employer includes an agent of an employer and the state or a political subdivision of the state." MCL 15.361(b). "Employee" is defined as "a person who performs a service for wages or other remuneration under a contract of hire, written or oral, express or implied." MCL 15.361(a). The parties do not address the statutory definitions, but instead focus on the economic reality test that was applied by the trial court in order to determine whether Agemark may be characterized as plaintiff's employer.