Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » SHARON THOMPSON GOODRICH V GREGORY MORRIS GOODRICH
[…] As the trier of fact, the court was obligated to determine the weight and credibility warranted by the evidence presented. Gorelick v Dep't of State Hwys, 127 Mich App 324, 333; 339 NW2d 635 (1983). Best Interest Factor K: "Domestic violence, regardless of whether the violence was directed against or witnessed by the child." MCL 722.23(k). Defendant argues that the court erred in considering an isolated incident in which he attacked plaintiff's husband in the children's presence. However, nothing in MCL 722.23(k) indicates that a single incident of domestic violence cannot support a finding under this factor. Accordingly, the court did not err in considering it.

-5-


Best Interest Factor L: "Any other factor considered by the court to be relevant to a particular child custody dispute." MCL 722.23(l). Defendant argues that the court utilized this factor as an opportunity to disparage and belittle him. However, substantial evidence supported the trial court's conclusion that defendant was contentious, belittling, abrasive, controlling, and domineering.