Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » SOUTHGATE LINCOLN MERCURY V CITY OF SOUTHGATE
[…] This issue also involves the application and interpretation of statutes, which also is subject to de novo review.3 When analyzing a statute, this Court must give effect to the plain meaning of the statute's text and apply unambiguous language as written.4 B. APPLICABLE LEGAL PRINCIPLES The Tax Tribunal has exclusive and original jurisdiction over "[a] proceeding for direct review of a final decision, finding, ruling, determination, or order of an agency relating to assessment, valuation, rates, special assessments, allocation, or equalization under the property tax laws of this state."5 MCL 205.735 governs Tax Tribunal proceedings commenced before January 1, 2007, and provides, in pertinent part: (3) The jurisdiction of the tribunal in an assessment dispute is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition on or before June 30 of the tax year involved. . . . In all other matters, the jurisdiction of the tribunal is invoked by a party in interest, as petitioner, filing a written petition within 35 days after the final decision, ruling, determination, or order that the petitioner seeks to

1 2 3 4 5

Trostel, Ltd v Dep't of Treasury, 269 Mich App 433, 439; 713 NW2d 279 (2006). Id. at 440. Johnson v Detroit Edison Co, 288 Mich App 688, 695; 795 NW2d 161 (2010). Ligons v Crittenton Hosp, 490 Mich 61; 803 NW2d 271 (2011). MCL 205.731(a).

-2-

review . . . An appeal of a contested tax bill shall be made within 60 days after mailing by the assessment district treasurer and the appeal is limited solely to correcting arithmetic errors or mistakes and is not a basis of appeal as to disputes of valuation of the property, the property's exempt status, or the property's equalized value resulting from equalization of its assessment by the county board of commissioners or the state tax commission. MCL 205.735a governs proceedings commenced after December 31, 2006, and applies to proceedings regarding the 2007 tax year and each tax year after 2007.6 C. APPLYING THE LEGAL PRINCIPLES The Dealership did not file a petition challenging the assessments for tax years 2004, 2005, and 2006 on or before June 30 of each of those years.