Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » SOUTHGATE LINCOLN MERCURY V CITY OF SOUTHGATE
[…] the procedures provided by MCL 205.735a because its petition pertained to tax years before 2007. The Dealership's failure to invoke the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction by filing petitions on or before June 30 in each of the relevant years deprives the Tax Tribunal of subject-matter jurisdiction over its valuation disputes.7 The Dealership contends that the taxing authorities' use of statutory procedures to correct incorrectly reported assessments in the State Tax Commission, and their subsequent withdrawal from the State Tax Commission proceedings, triggered the Tax Tribunal's jurisdiction under MCL 211.154, which provides, in pertinent part: (1) If the state tax commission determines that property subject to the collection of taxes under this act . . . has been incorrectly reported or omitted for any previous year, but not to exceed the current assessment year and 2 years immediately preceding the date the incorrect reporting or omission was discovered and disclosed to the state tax commission, the state tax commission shall place the corrected assessment value for the appropriate years on the appropriate assessment roll. . . . *** (7) A person to whom property is assessed under this section may appeal the state tax commission's order to the Michigan tax tribunal.[8] The Mich Admin Code, R 209.33, provides that the assessor or county equalization director must seek the property owner's concurrence in the requested