Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2010 » STATE FARM FIRE & CASUALTY CO V BAY CITY ELECTRIC LIGHT & POWER
[…] This appeal has been decided without oral argument pursuant to MCR 7.214(E). We affirm. The Governmental Immunity Act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., does not bar liability based on contract. Koenig v City of South Haven, 460 Mich 667, 675; 597 NW2d 99 (1999) ("[G]overnmental immunity does not extend to contract actions even when the contract action arises out of the same facts that would support a tort action."). Claims based on warranties of fitness and merchantability are based in contract, being governed by MCL 440.2314, which provides in relevant part: "a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind." Warranties of fitness and merchantability apply to the sale of electricity, and to prevail, a plaintiff must show both a defect in the electricity when it left the manufacturer and proximate causation. Buckeye Union Fire Ins Co v Detroit Edison, 38 Mich App 325, 328, 330; 196 NW2d 316 (1972).