Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » STEVE RADULOVICH V CITY OF GROSSE POINTE WOODS
[…] She contends that Diaz' withdrawal of her counterclaim, as well as the trial court's grant of summary of summary disposition on Levick's counterclaim, demonstrate that the counterclaims were frivolous. After making this contention, she concludes that "a finding that MCR 2.114 has been violated" requires an award of sanctions. MCR 2.114(F), authorizing sanctions in response to frivolous claims, refers to MCR 2.625(A)(2), which authorizes a court to award costs "as provided by MCL 600.2591." The statute in turn authorizes awards of reasonable costs and attorney fees to the prevailing party in a frivolous civil action. An action is frivolous if the party bringing it had "no reasonable basis to believe that the facts underlying that party's legal position were in fact true," or if the party maintained a legal position that was "devoid of arguable legal merit." MCL 600.2591(3)(a). Here, the trial court never made a finding that the counterclaims were frivolous. Thus, her argument that sanctions are mandatory upon a finding that claim is frivolous is misplaced.

-16-