Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] "Section 204, MCL 722.1204, provides for temporary emergency jurisdiction in a court of this state `if the child is present in this state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.'" Nash, supra, slip op p 3 n 1. This provision is not at issue in this appeal because defendants did not make such an allegation in their complaint.
2

1

MCL 722.1102(g) defines "home state" as "the state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least 6 consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child-custody proceeding."

-3-


(ii) Substantial evidence is available in this state concerning the child's care, protection, training, and personal relationships.