Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » STEVE SALTER V ROCHELLE LYNN NASH
[…] Id. We review issues of statutory interpretation, including the interpretation of the UCCJEA, -2-


codified in Michigan as MCL 722.1101 et seq., de novo as questions of law. Atchison, supra at 534-535. III. ANALYSIS Defendants argue on appeal that the Michigan court erred in recognizing and enforcing the Texas custody order because the Texas court did not have jurisdiction under the UCCJEA by virtue of plaintiffs' July 23, 2007, petition. However, we find that the Michigan court properly recognized and enforced the Texas custody order. Under section 303 of the UCCJEA, codified in Michigan as MCL 722.1303(1), "[a] court of this state shall recognize and enforce a child-custody determination of a court of another state if the latter court exercised jurisdiction that was in substantial conformity with this act." Section 201 of the UCCJEA sets forth the basic jurisdictional requirement for making an initial custody determination, and is codified in Michigan as MCL 722.1201, which provides: (1) Except as otherwise provided in section 204,[1] a court of this state has jurisdiction to make an initial