Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » STEVEN M ELLS V EATON CO ROAD COMM
[…] The governmental immunity act, MCL 691.1401 et seq., provides that a governmental agency is immune from tort liability while engaging in a governmental function unless a specific exception applies. The highway exception to governmental immunity requires a "governmental agency having jurisdiction over a highway"1 to "maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel." MCL 691.1402(1). "The duty of the . . . county road commission to repair and maintain highways, and the liability for that duty, extends only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. . . ." Id. Nawrocki v Macomb Co Rd Comm, 463 Mich 143, 162; 615 NW2d 702 (2000).