Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2011 » SYLVIA LYNN PEARSON V WALTER D STEWART
[…] Id. at 512. Although this threshold question may be factintensive, the court is not required to hold an evidentiary hearing to decide it. Id.; see, also, Brausch, 283 Mich App at 356. In deciding whether an evidentiary hearing is necessary, the court must determine "whether there are contested factual issues that must be resolved in order for the court to make an informed decision on the motion." MCR 3.210(C)(8). And although the court must hold a de novo hearing on any matter that had been subject to a referee hearing upon a party's request, MCL 552.507(4), the court may issue a new decision "based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee," or "based in part on the record of a referee hearing supplemented by evidence that was not introduced at a previous hearing." MCL 552.507(6)(a) and (c). On appeal, plaintiff argues that Hannah should have been allowed to address the court to express her custody preference and describe what was happening in defendant's home, as permitted by best interest factor MCL 722.23(i) [reasonable preference of the child].