Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » TERESA N DORR V TIMOTHY DORR
[…] MCR 7.212(C)(5); Health Care Ass'n Workers Compensation Fund v Director of the Bureau of Worker's Compensation, Dep't of Consumer and Industry Services, 265 Mich App 236, 243; 694 NW2d 761 (2005). However, because we have all the facts and law before us, we will briefly address the merits of the issue. Id. MCL 552.507(5) provides that "[t]he court shall hold a de novo hearing on any matter that has been the subject of a referee hearing, upon the written request of either party or upon motion of the court." However, MCR 3.215(F)(2) provides that "[i]f both parties consent, the judicial hearing may be based solely on the record of the referee hearing." Here, defendant expressly agreed that the trial court could base its decision on a de novo review of the referee hearing record. Moreover, MCL 552.507(6)(a) provides that "de novo hearings" include a "new decision based entirely on the record of a previous hearing, including any memoranda, recommendations, or proposed orders by the referee." Because the trial court's order modifying custody was based on a "de novo hearing" of the referee hearing record, defendant received the de novo hearing to which he was entitled; therefore, he is not entitled to relief on this issue.