Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2001 » THISHA COHEN V AUTO CLUB INSUR ASSN
[…] 368, 374; 617 NW2d 301 (2000).


The court also directed that ACIA's counterclaim be
heard at the same arbitration.
Unpublished order entered February 17, 1998 (Docket No.
207022).
The Court of Appeals also reversed in part, finding
error in the circuit court's decision to order arbitration of
ACIA's counterclaim for fraud. The Court of Appeals remanded
the case to circuit court for further proceedings with regard
to the counterclaim.
Reh den, unpublished order entered February 16, 2000
(Docket No. 207022).
4

8
7
6

5

III
The Court of Appeals affirmed on the authority of MCL
257.520(f)(1); MSA 9.2220(f)(1), which provides in part that
"[e]very motor vehicle liability policy shall be subject to
the following provisions":
The liability of the insurance carrier with
respect to the insurance required by this chapter
shall become absolute whenever injury or damage
covered by said motor vehicle liability policy
occurs; said policy may not be cancelled or
annulled as to such liability by any agreement