Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » THOMAS D MAYS V MICHIGAN HEART PC
[…] Those letters of authority did not authorize plaintiff to file a lawsuit. Thus, the court's restriction on letters of authority first issued to plaintiff removes the underpinnings of Lindsey's holding. Further, Eggleston's application of MCL 600.5852 casts doubt upon the continuing viability of Lindsey. As mentioned, in Eggleston, the Court held that the savings provision began to run when the letters of authority were issued to the successor personal representative. MCL 700.3613 expressly provides that "[e]xcept as the court otherwise orders, the successor personal representative has the powers and duties in respect to the continued administration that the -4-


former personal representative would have had if the appointment had not been terminated." In Eggleston, the initial personal representative and the successor representative had the exact same powers and responsibilities.