Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » THOMAS D MAYS V MICHIGAN HEART PC
[…] II. Summary Disposition

This Court consolidated these two appeals on its own motion. Thomas D Mays v Michigan Heart PC, unpublished order of the Court of Appeals, issued August 4, 2005 (Docket Nos. 261403 and 261734).

1

-2-


A. Standard of Review This Court reviews de novo a determination under MCR 2.116(C)(7) that a claim is barred. Bryant v Oakpointe Villa Nursing Centre, Inc, 471 Mich 411, 419; 684 NW2d 864 (2004). B. Anaylsis MCL 600.5852 states that: If a person dies before the period of limitations has run or within 30 days after the period of limitations has run, an action which survives by law may be commenced by the personal representative of the deceased person at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run. But an action shall not be brought under this provision unless the personal representative commences it within 3 years after the period of limitations has run. Our Supreme Court addressed the above statute in Eggleston v Bio-Medical Applications of Detroit, Inc, supra. In Eggleston, the decedent died on June 21, 1996. the decedent's widower was appointed temporary personal representative, and issued letters of authority on April 4, 1997. He died before filing a claim. The son of the decedent and the temporary personal representative was appointed successor personal representative and issued letters of authority on December 8, 1998. He filed a complaint on June 9, 1999, which was more than two years after the first letters of authority had been issued. In addressing MCL 600.5852, the Court stated: The statute simply provides that an action may be commenced by the personal representative `at any time within 2 years after letters of authority are issued although the period of limitations has run.' Id. The language adopted by the Legislature clearly allows an action to be brought within two years after letters of authority are issued to the personal representative. The statute does not provide that the two-year period is measured from the date letters of authority are issued to the initial personal representative. [Eggleston, supra at 33, quoting MCL 600.5852] The Court held that the two-year period of the wrongful death provision began to run when the letters of authority were issued to the successor personal representative, not just the initial personal representative.