Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » THOMAS M SHOAFF V ESTATE OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] (...continued)

defendants. Further, because no party has sought review of the circuit court's grant of summary disposition with regard to Count VII, the Michigan Securities Act violation, that cause of action is not at issue in this appeal.

-7-


Here, the parties do not contest that the applicable statute of limitations is MCL 600.5813, which provides that, "All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." MCL 600.5827 further provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues. The claim accrues at the time provided in sections 5829 to 5838, and in cases not covered by these sections the claim accrues at the time the wrong upon which the claim is based was done regardless of the time when damage results. Recently, in Boyle v General Motors Corp, 468 Mich 226, 227; 661 NW2d 557 (2003), our Supreme Court held that the discovery rule does not apply to cases alleging fraud; rather, an action for fraud accrues under MCL 600.5827 at the time the wrong was done, not when it was discovered or should have