Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » THOMAS M SHOAFF V ESTATE OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] In the absence of disputed facts, the question whether a cause of action is barred by the statute of limitations is also a question of law. Moll v Abbott Laboratories, 444 Mich 1, 26; 506 NW2d 816 (1993).

(...continued)

defendants. Further, because no party has sought review of the circuit court's grant of summary disposition with regard to Count VII, the Michigan Securities Act violation, that cause of action is not at issue in this appeal.

-7-


Here, the parties do not contest that the applicable statute of limitations is MCL 600.5813, which provides that, "All other personal actions shall be commenced within the period of 6 years after the claims accrue and not afterwards unless a different period is stated in the statutes." MCL 600.5827 further provides: Except as otherwise expressly provided, the period of limitations runs from the time the claim accrues.