Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » THOMAS M SHOAFF V ESTATE OF DUANE V BALDWIN
[…] The trial court properly concluded, as plaintiff argued, that this case is, in essence, a breach of contract action, and, as such, the probate court has concurrent, not exclusive, jurisdiction over this matter under the EPIC, which provides in pertinent part: (1) In addition to the jurisdiction conferred by section 1302 and other laws, the [probate] court has concurrent legal and equitable jurisdiction to do all of the following in regard to an estate of a decedent, protected individual, ward, or trust:

8

MCL 700.3710 provides: "The property liable for the payment of unsecured debts of a decedent includes all property transferred by the decedent by any means that is in law void or voidable as against the decedent's creditors, and subject to prior liens, the right to recover this property, so far as necessary for the payment of the decedent's unsecured debts, is exclusively in the personal representative."

-9-


*** (i) Hear and decide a contract proceeding or action by or against an estate, trust, or ward.