Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2012 » TOLL NORTHVILLE LIMITED PARTNERSHIP V TOWNSHIP OF NORTHVILLE
[…] 6

MCL 211.27a(3) provides: "Upon a transfer of ownership of property after 1994, the property's taxable value for the calendar year following the year of the transfer is the property's state equalized valuation for the calendar year following the transfer." After ownership of a property has been transferred, the taxable value of the property is "uncapped" and is subject to reassessment based on the property's actual value. Klooster v City of Charlevoix, 488 Mich 289, 297; 795 NW2d 578 (2011).

7