Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2005 » TRAFFIC SAFETY ASSN V CITY OF FRASER
[…] As the tribunal correctly notes, its rules, augmented by the court rules in the absence of a specific administrative rule, govern procedure and practice before the tribunal. TTR 205.1111(1), (4). Accordingly, the tribunal correctly concluded that it was not bound to follow the court rules where it had an administrative rule specifically addressing the award of costs. TTR 205.1145(1). As for the issue of the applicability of the charitable exemption, MCL 211.7o provides that the property in issue must be "owned and occupied by a nonprofit charitable institution while occupied by that nonprofit charitable institution solely for the purposes for which it was incorporated." MCL 211.7o. In determining the purpose for which a petitioner uses its property, the petitioner's articles of incorporation are considered. Holland Home v Grand Rapids, 219 Mich App 384, 401; 557 NW2d 118 (1996).