Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » TRINA RICHARD V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] In June, the plaintiff "used his own surname, June, as part of the name of the company he operated and in so doing, was not subject to the filing requirements of the assumed name filing statute." Id. at 492-493. Just as the plaintiff in June was not required to file an assumed-name certificate because he used his own name in the company's name, Gamby was not required to file an assumed-name certificate because he used his name in his company's name. Therefore, Gamby was not required to file an assumed name certificate, and his failure to do so, does not invoke any of the limitations of MCL 445.5. As a result, the trial court did not err by denying defendant's motion for directed verdict on this issue.

MCL 445.5, in pertinent part: "Any person or persons owning, carrying on or conducting or transacting business as aforesaid, who shall fail to comply with the provisions of this act, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . . [H]owever, the fact that a penalty is provided herein for noncompliance with the provisions of this act shall not be construed to avoid contracts; but any person or persons failing to file the certificate required by [MCL 445.1 and MCL 445.1a] shall be prohibited from bringing any suit, action or proceeding in any of the courts of this state, in relation to any contract or other matter made or done by such person or persons under an assumed or fictitious name, until after full compliance with the provisions of this act; but no person or persons doing business under a fictitious name or as the assignee or assignees thereof shall maintain or prosecute any action, nor shall any order, judgment, or decree be made in any action heretofore or hereafter commenced in any court of this state upon or on account of any contract or contracts made or transactions had under such fictitious name after August 14, 1919, if the conduct of such business under such fictitious name has ceased, or if it is still conducted under such fictitious name, then until after full compliance with the provisions of this act."

7

-7-

IV. ATTORNEY FEES
Download TRINA RICHARD V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY.pdf