Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2012 » TRINA RICHARD V ALLSTATE INSURANCE COMPANY
[…] B. EXPENSES FOR GK&A Defendant also claims that, because GK&A was no longer in business and did not have a current assumed-name certificate under MCL 445.1, GK&A could not collect from plaintiff for any services it rendered, which in turn means that defendant cannot be obligated to pay plaintiff for those services. We disagree.

-6-

MCL 445.1 requires a person who conducts business under an assumed name to file a certificate in the county in which the person conducts the business. Failure to comply with this requirement bars the person from filing suit. MCL 445.5.7 However, MCL 445.1 also provides that this filing requirement only is applicable when the assumed name is "other than the real name of the person owning, conducting, or transacting that business." Here, the assumed name in question is "Gamby, Kageff & Associates," and the name of the person conducting the business was "Gamby."