Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS V TITAN INS AGENCY
[…] Shortly after, in Geiger v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch,11 the Court of Appeals held that MCL 600.5851(1) preserves a claim by a minor or incompetent person for personal protection insurance benefits even though it would otherwise be barred by the one-yearback rule. Geiger remained the prevailing law in this state for the next 24 years.

8 9

Lambert v Calhoun, 394 Mich 179; 229 NW2d 332 (1975). MCL 600.5851(1) states in part:

Except as otherwise provided in [MCL 600.5851(7) and (8)], if the person first entitled to make an entry or bring an action under this act is under 18 years of age or insane at the time the claim accrues, the person or those claiming under the person shall have 1 year after the disability is removed through death or otherwise, to make the entry or bring the action although the period of limitations has run.
10 11

Rawlins v Aetna Cas & Surety Co, 92 Mich App 268; 284 NW2d 782 (1979). Geiger v Detroit Auto Inter-Ins Exch, 114 Mich App 283; 318 NW2d 833

(1982).

4

CAMERON AND LIPTOW In 2006, in Cameron, this Court overruled Geiger in a 4 to 3 decision.