Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2010 » UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN REGENTS V TITAN INS AGENCY
[…] Plaintiffs sought reimbursement of the full cost of Morgan's hospitalization, which they alleged was $69,957.19. Defendant moved for summary disposition, arguing that the one-year-back rule of MCL 500.3145(1)3 barred plaintiffs from recovering the claimed damages. Plaintiffs

1

Liptow v State Farm Mut Auto Ins Co, 272 Mich App 544; 726 NW2d 442 Cameron v Auto Club Ins Ass'n, 476 Mich 55; 718 NW2d 784 (2006).

(2006).
2 3

The one-year-back rule in MCL 500.3145(1) provides that "the claimant may not recover benefits for any portion of the loss incurred more than 1 year before the date on which the action was commenced."

2

countered that MCL 600.5821(4)4 allows the state and its political subdivisions to file suit without limitation and entirely supersedes MCL 500.3145(1).