Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » UTICA MUTUAL INSURANCE CO V HASTINGS MUTUAL INSURANCE CO
[…] Compare to Heniser v Frankenmuth Mut Ins, 449 Mich 155; 534 NW2d 502 (1995) (coverage for a loss to the "residence premises" unambiguously required the insured to "reside" in the dwelling where "residence premises" was defined as the family dwelling or another building where the insured resided). Therefore, the trial court did not err in finding that plaintiff, as Clifton's subrogee, was entitled to debris removal coverage based on Clifton's rights. VI. Penalty Interest Defendant argues that the trial court erred in ordering it to pay plaintiff 12 percent interest pursuant to MCL 500.2006(4) because the claim was reasonably in dispute. We disagree. MCL 500.2006(4) states: If benefits are not paid on a timely basis the benefits paid shall bear simple interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum, if the claimant is the insured or an individual or entity directly entitled to benefits under the insured's contract of insurance. If the claimant is a third party tort claimant, then the benefits paid shall bear interest from a date 60 days after satisfactory proof of loss was received by the insurer at the rate of 12% per annum if the liability of the insurer for the claim is not reasonably in dispute, the insurer has refused payment in bad faith and the bad faith was determined by a court of law. The interest shall be paid in addition to and at the time of payment of the loss. If the loss exceeds the limits of insurance coverage available, interest shall be payable based upon the limits of insurance coverage rather than the amount of the loss. If payment is offered by the insurer but is rejected by the claimant, and the claimant does not subsequently recover an amount in excess of the amount offered, interest is not due. Interest paid pursuant to this section shall be offset by any award of interest that is payable by the insurer pursuant to the award. -7-

In Yaldo v North Pointe Ins Co, 457 Mich 348 n 4, 578 NW2d 274 (1998) our Supreme Court determined that the "not reasonably in dispute" requirement of the penalty interest provision applies only to third-party tort claimants, not the insured.