Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2006 » WENDY CLAIRE WILSON V MACOMB COMM COLLEGE
[…] We disagree. To establish a prima facie case of unlawful retaliation under the Civil Rights Act, a plaintiff must show: "`(1) that he engaged in a protected activity; (2) that this was known by the defendant; (3) that the defendant took an employment action adverse to the plaintiff; and (4) that there was a causal connection between the protected activity and the adverse employment action.'" Garg v Macomb Mental Health, 472 Mich 263, 273; 696 NW2d 646 (2005), quoting DeFlaviis v Lord & Taylor, Inc, 223 Mich App 432, 436; 566 NW2d 661 (1997). Under MCL 37.2701(a) a person engaged in protected activity if they "opposed a violation of the act" or "made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under this act." Plaintiff alleged that defendant did not give her the promotion she sought and did not assign her any other classes after she engaged in protected activity. However, at the time these alleged adverse employment actions were taken, plaintiff had not yet instituted her claims against defendant.