Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2008 » WESLEY & VELTING LLC V VILLAGE OF CALEDONIA
[…] The goal of judicial interpretation of a statute is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the Legislature. Twentieth Century Fox Home Entertainment, Inc v Dep't of Treasury, 270 Mich App 539, 544; 716 NW2d 598 (2006). If the language of the statute is unambiguous, we must enforce the statute as written. Id. We first address plaintiff's claim that because defendant rezoned its property to a PUD district, thus subjecting the property to terms and conditions contained within the zoning ordinance, the amended ordinance is invalid under MCL 125.3405. We disagree. MCL 125.3405 provides:

-3-


(1) An owner of land may voluntarily offer in writing, and the local unit of government may approve, certain use and development of the land as a condition to a rezoning of the land or an amendment to a zoning map. (2) In approving the conditions under subsection (1), the local unit of government may establish a time period during which the conditions apply to the land. Except for an extension under subsection (4), if the conditions are not satisfied within the time specified under this subsection, the land shall revert to its former zoning classification. (3) The local government shall not add to or alter the conditions approved under subsection (1) during the time period specified under subsection (2) of this section. (4) The time period specified under subsection (2) may be extended upon the application of the landowner and approval of the local unit of government. (5) A local unit of government shall not require a landowner to offer conditions as a requirement for rezoning. The lack of an offer under subsection (1) shall not otherwise affect a landowner's rights under this act, the ordinances of the local unit of government, or any other laws of this state. MCL 125.3405, by its plain language, provides a mechanism for contractual zoning, whereby an agreement may be formed between an owner of land and the local unit of government in which the landowner receives a desired rezoning in exchange for certain use and development conditions on the property. Once this agreement is formed, the local unit of government is prohibited from altering the conditions during the time in which the agreement is valid.