Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2008 » WILLIAM MILLER V ALLSTATE INS CO
[…] Id. However, the Court of Appeals adopted its prior analysis and concluded that the improper incorporation under the BCA did not render the treatment "unlawful" under MCL 500.3157. Id. at 655658. PT Works appealed the decision of the Court of Appeals that it was unlawfully incorporated. In a separate application, Allstate appealed the decision of the Court of Appeals that, despite the unlawful incorporation, the treatment was "lawfully rendered." This Court granted both applications for leave to appeal. 480 Mich 938 (2007).

2

MCL 450.1251(1) of the BCA states:

A corporation may be formed under this act for any lawful purpose, except to engage in a business for which a corporation may be formed under any other statute of this state unless that statute permits formation under this act.

4


II. STANDARD OF REVIEW
Questions of statutory interpretation are reviewed de novo. Traverse City, 479 Mich 180, 186; 735 NW2d 628 (2007). III. ANALYSIS Our constitution requires that a plaintiff possess standing before a court can exercise jurisdiction over that plaintiff's claim.