Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2011 » WILLIE DRIVER V MANSOOR G NAINI MD
[…] 26 27

Potter v McLeary, 484 Mich 397, 402-403; 774 NW2d 1 (2009).

MCL 600.2912b(1). A claimant need only wait 154 days if the potential defendant fails to submit a timely response. MCL 600.2912b(8).

7

(d) The claimant did not identify, and could not reasonably have identified a health professional or health facility to which notice must be sent under subsection (1) as a potential party to the action before filing the complaint. [Emphasis added.] The 91-day waiting period required by MCL 600.2912b(3) is consistent with MCL 600.2957(2), which applies to lawsuits generally.28 MCL 600.2957(2) provides: Upon motion of a party within 91 days after identification of a nonparty, the court shall grant leave to the moving party to file and serve an amended pleading alleging 1 or more causes of action against that nonparty. A cause of action added under this subsection is not barred by a period of limitation unless the cause of action would have been barred by a period of limitation at the time of the filing of the original action. [Emphasis added.] The Court of Appeals clearly erred by holding that MCL 600.2912b irreconcilably conflicts with MCL 600.2957(2).