Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Supreme Court » 2011 » WILLIE DRIVER V MANSOOR G NAINI MD
[…] 29

MCL 600.5856(c) provides: The statutes of limitations or repose are tolled in any of the following circumstances: * * * (c) At the time notice is given in compliance with the applicable notice period under section [MCL 600.2912b], if during that period a claim would be barred by the statute of limitations or repose; but in this case, the statute is tolled not longer than the number of days equal to the number of days remaining in the applicable notice period after the date notice is given.

See, also, Waltz v Wyse, 469 Mich 642, 646 n 6; 677 NW2d 813 (2004).
30 31 32

MCL 600.5838a(2); MCL 600.5805(1) and (6). MCL 600.5838a(1).

MCL 600.5838a(2) (emphasis added). This provision is generally referred to as the discovery rule.

9