Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » WOODROW ALLEN BYERS V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] In this case, the complaint alleges that plaintiff suffered injuries in a motorcycle accident and sought damages for benefits under the no-fault act. Although the complaint specifically requests payment for wage loss and substituted service, the complaint expressly indicates that plaintiff's expenses are not limited to wage loss and substituted service, but also include "[a]ny other allowable expenses under the Michigan No-Fault Act." The complaint also seeks penalty interest and attorney fees for "overdue" benefits. Notably, MCL 500.3107 provides as allowable PIP benefits "all reasonable charges incurred for reasonably necessary products, services and -5-

accommodations for an injured person's care, recovery, or rehabilitation." In light of this, we conclude that the complaint sufficiently gave defendant notice of the nature of the claims such that seeking penalty interest and attorney fees for "overdue" medical benefits was appropriate.