Laws-info.com » Cases » Michigan » Court of Appeals » 2009 » WOODROW ALLEN BYERS V STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS CO
[…] The court heard oral argument on both motions on January 11, 2008. Regarding the motion in limine, the court granted plaintiff's request in its entirety on relevancy grounds with

MCL 500.3142(2) provides in part that "benefits are overdue if not paid within 30 days after an insurer receives reasonable proof of the fact and of the amount of loss sustained." MCL 500.3142(3) provides for a simple interest penalty of 12 percent per annum for "overdue" payments. According to defendant, the balance of the bill was not paid until November 15, 2007, due to investigations to determine whether the knee injury was related to the accident.