Laws-info.com » Cases » Minnesota » Supreme Court » 1998 » C6-97-965, Dennis Frandsen, Relator, vs County of Chisago, et al., Respondents.
[…] Croix National Scenic Riverway is a national park within the meaning of section 273.19, subd. 4. Absent some affirmative indication by the legislature that property, such as Frandsen's, which is a part of the St. Croix National Scenic Riverway was intended to be excluded from exemption under section 273.19, subd. 4, because it is not located within a national park, we hold that the subject property is exempt. [4]

Reversed.

KEITH, C.J., took no part in the consideration or decision of this case.


Footnotes

[1] Minnesota Statutes section 273.19, subdivision 4, provides as follows:

Property held under a lease for a term of at least one year which is owned by the United States and located within a national park shall be exempt [from taxation], provided the property was acquired by the United States by condemnation or purchased by the United States under threat of condemnation, and within a reasonable time leased back for noncommercial residential purposes to the person owning the property at the time of acquisition by the United States.

[2] That agreement was memorialized in findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order for judgment filed in the tax court on September 8, 1978.

[3] The parties do not dispute that all of the other requirements for exemption under the statute have been met.