State: Minnesota
[…] Upon this basis, the trial court denied the Grants' motion, construing section 65B.64, subd. 2, to provide a reparation obligor with a subrogation interest in the plaintiff's rights here against the insured tortfeasor for the amount of economic loss benefits American Family was obligated to pay Banks. This interpretation misapprehends the legislative plan for the coordination of benefits and we decline to engage in this expansive reading of the statute.

Minn. Stat. § 65B.64, subd. 2 (1990) provides as follows:

If a claim qualifies for assignment under subdivision 1, the assigned claims bureau or any reparation obligor to whom the claim is assigned shall have the right to seek indemnification from an uninsured tortfeasor. Except as otherwise provided in section 340A.801, subdivision 4, the reparation obligor to whom the claim is assigned shall further be subrogated to all of the rights of the claimant against any person for economic loss benefits provided by the obligor to whom the claim was assigned. (Emphasis added.)

It clearly provides to the servicing carrier the right to seek indemnification from an uninsured tortfeasor. [1] In this case, the uninsured tortfeasor is the owner/operator of the vehicle in which Banks was riding and is not a party to Banks' claim. Because the defendants are not uninsured, there is no statutory right of indemnity from them.