State: Minnesota
[…] Shetka v. Kuepers, Kuepers, Von Feldt & Salmen, 454 N.W.2d 916, 921 (Minn. 1990). In addressing a challenge to a civil investigative demand, a district court “is not required to weigh evidence and resolve factual disputes in the same manner as at a trial.” Kohn v. State by Humphrey, 336 N.W.2d 292, 296 (Minn. 1983).

The Attorney General has the authority to investigate and prosecute “violations of the law of this state respecting unfair, discriminatory, and other unlawful practices in business, commerce, or trade.” Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 1 (1998). The Attorney General may use civil investigative demands to obtain discovery “from any person regarding any matter, fact or circumstance, not privileged, which is relevant” to the investigation. Minn. Stat. § 8.31, subd. 2. No civil action need be commenced before the issuance of civil investigative demands; all that is required is that the Attorney General have “reasonable grounds to believe that any person has violated, or is about to violate, any of the laws” over which the Attorney General has investigative authority. Id. The scope of the inquiry must be within the authority of the Attorney General, the information requested must be “reasonably relevant,” and the demand for documents “not too indefinite.”