Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1994 » Alexander Issac Bailey v. State of Mississippi
[…] On the other hand, if there is in the record substantial evidence of such quality and weight that, having in mind the beyond a reasonable doubt burden of proof standard, reasonable and fairminded jurors in the exercise of impartial judgment might have reached different conclusions, the verdict of guilty is thus placed beyond our authority to disturb.

Garrett v. State, 549 So. 2d 1325, 1331 (Miss. 1989).

Section 97-3-95 of the Mississippi Code defines the crime of sexual battery as follows: (1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (a) Another person without his or her consent; . . . .

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Alexander Issac Bailey v. State of Mississippi.pdf