Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Clarence Goldman v. State of Mississippi
[…] Goldman cites to Corley v. State, 584 So. 2d 769, 772 (Miss. 1991), for the proposition that before a defendant is tried for two separate crimes in the same proceeding, "the trial court should pay particular attention to whether the time period between the occurrences is insignificant, whether the evidence proving each count would be admissible to prove each of the other counts, and whether the crimes are interwoven." The State argues that Section 99-7-2(1)(b) of the Mississippi Code (Rev. 1994) authorizes multicount indictments. The pertinent code section provides as follows: (1) Two (2) or more offenses which are triable in the same court may be charged in the same indictment with a separate count for each offense if: (a) the offenses are based on the same act or transaction; or (b) the offenses are based on two (2) or more acts or transactions connected together or constituting parts of a common scheme or plan. Miss. Code Ann.
Download Clarence Goldman v. State of Mississippi.pdf