Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1996 » Curtis Cunningham v. Ella Jane Cobb
[…] Id. (citations omitted). "Where the factual findings of the chancellor are supported by substantial credible evidence, they are insulated from disturbance on appellate review." Id. (citations omitted). Where, as in the instant case, the chancellor does not make specific findings on issues of fact, "this Court assumes that the issues were resolved in favor of the appellee." Denson v. George, 642 So. 2d 909, 913 (Miss. 1994). Cunningham claims that there was substantial credible evidence of a contract for the sale of land. Section 15-3-1 of the Mississippi Code Annotated states that a contract for the sale of land must be in writing, "unless. . . some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing, and signed by the party to be charged therewith. . . ." Cunningham's receipt merely states that Cobb received $1000, and mentions one acre of land far back. It does not state that the money was received for the sale of the land. Nor does the receipt state the exact location of the land, but refers only to one acre far back.