Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1994 » Darile L. Johnson v. State of Mississippi
[…] DISCUSSION 1. Overwhelming Weight of Evidence Johnson argues that because there were inconsistencies in testimonies at trial concerning whether or not he entered the game room, the state failed to prove every element of burglary, namely "entering." He contends, therefore, that the most he could have been convicted of is attempted burglary and that because attempt to commit a crime is an offense separate from the completed offense, the court erred in overruling his motion for directed verdict because he was indicted for burglary and not attempt. However, Section 99-19-5 reads: On an indictment for any offense the jury may find the defendant guilty of the offense as charged, or of any attempt to commit the same offense, or may find him guilty of an inferior offense, or other offense, the commission of which is necessarily included in the offense with which he is charged in the indictment, whether the same be a felony or misdemeanor, without any additional count in the indictment for that purpose.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Darile L. Johnson v. State of Mississippi.pdf