Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 2005 » David Charles Ponder v. Leonila L. Ponder Creekmoore
[…] Flores) appeals a judgment in favor of plaintiff and respondent Jonathan D. Arrieta Bustamonte, by and through his guardian ad litem Roque Arrieta (Jonathan or plaintiff) following a jury trial of a wrongful death action. Jonathan also appeals, seeking review of a postjudgment order denying his motion to extinguish a Medi-Cal lien by lien claimant and respondent Director of the State Department of Health Services (the Department). We affirm the judgment but reverse the postjudgment order, concluding the MediCal lien on Jonathan's recovery is improper. Welfare and Institutions Code section 14124.72 provides in relevant part at subdivision (c): "When an action or claim is brought by persons entitled to bring such actions or assert such claims against a third party who may be liable for causing the death of a beneficiary, any settlement, judgment or award obtained is subject to the director's right to recover from that party the reasonable value of the benefits provided to the beneficiary under the Medi-Cal program . . . ." (Italics added.) Jonathan was not a person entitled to bring an action or assert a claim to recover decedent's medical expenses. The person who was so entitled was the decedent's personal representative. (Code Civ. Proc.,
Download David Charles Ponder v. Leonila L. Ponder Creekmoore.pdf