Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1994 » Diamondhead Day Care Inc vs. Theresa M. Willson
[…] The appeals referee denied benefits. The MESC Board of Review adopted the findings of the appeals referee and affirmed the decision. The Circuit Court of Harrison County reversed the decision of the MESC and the present appeal ensued. I. THE FACT FINDINGS AND DECISION OF THE HEARING EXAMINER AND BOARD OF REVIEW WERE SUPPORTED BY SUBSTANTIAL EVIDENCE THAT: (A) WILLSON EXHIBITED A HOSTILE AND NEGATIVE ATTITUDE TOWARDS HER EMPLOYER, ANNE CORDOVA; (B) CLAIMANT'S WORK WAS UNSATISFACTORY; AND (C) WILLSON'S BEHAVIOR CONSTITUTED MISCONDUCT.

Section 71-5-531 of the Mississippi Code in pertinent part provides the standard of review for this Court: In any judicial proceedings under this section, the findings of the board of review as to the facts, if supported by evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of said court shall be confined to questions of law.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Diamondhead Day Care Inc vs. Theresa M. Willson.pdf