Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1993 » Donald O'Bryant v. State of Mississippi
[…] The indictment charged in pertinent part that Doanld O'Bryant: on or about the 22nd day of May, . . . , did unlawfully, wilfully and feloniously with intent to defraud, falsely forge a cashier's check, namely official check number 900809884 on the Sunburst Bank, Cleveland, Mississippi, made payable to Lohnnie H. Ryant in the amount of $2,020.00, purporting to be the act of Lohnnie H. Ryant with the intent to injure and defraud the said Sunburst Bank, a corporation.

Donald was indicted and convicted under section 97-21-35 of the Mississippi Code which reads as follows: Every person who, with the intent to injure or defraud, shall falsely make, alter, forge, or counterfeit any instrument or writing being or purporting to be any process issued by any competent court, magistrate, or officer, or being or purporting to be any pleading or proceeding filed or entered in any court of law or equity, or being or purporting to be any certificate, order, or allowance, by any competent court, board, or officer, or being or purporting to be any license or authority authorized by any statute, or any instrument or writing being or purporting to be the act of another, by which any pecuniary demand or obligation shall be or purport to be created, increased, discharged, or diminished, or in any

manner affected, by which false making, forging, altering or counterfeiting any person may be affected, bound, or in any way injured in his person or property, shall be guilty of forgery.

Miss. Code Ann.
Download Donald O'Bryant v. State of Mississippi.pdf