Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1994 » Eugene Dedeaux v. State of Mississippi
[…] Finally, Dedeaux's description of the incident to the 911 operator could be reasonably construed as being inconsistent with a purely accidental shooting. We conclude, based on all the foregoing, that the Weathersby rule had no application in this case, and that the case was properly submitted to the jury for determination of guilt. IV. Refusal to Grant Accident Instruction Dedeaux complains of the trial court's refusal to grant a requested instruction permitting his acquittal if the jury concluded the shooting was accidental within the meaning of section 97-3-17(a) of the Mississippi Code of 1972. This passage, which establishes one circumstance in which a killing may be an excusable homicide, would cover this case only if Dedeaux had been "doing any lawful act by lawful means, with usual and ordinary caution, and without any unlawful intent. . . ." Miss. Code Ann.
Download Eugene Dedeaux v. State of Mississippi.pdf