Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1996 » H Wayne Gray vs. Catherine A Gray
[…] CATHERINE A. GRAY APPELLEE THIS OPINION IS NOT DESIGNATED FOR PUBLICATION AND MAY NOT BE CITED, PURSUANT TO M.R.A.P. 35-B PAYNE, J., CONCURRING IN PART, DISSENTING IN PART: I concur in all of this opinion except the point on which we are reversing -- child support. Section 43-19-101 of the Mississippi Code sets forth the guidelines for determining the amount of child support. In the present case, the chancellor followed the guidelines. Section 43-19-103 says that the chancellor may rebut the presumption of the justness of the guidelines "by making a specific finding on the record that the application of the guidelines would be unjust or inappropriate in a particular case as determined according to" stated criteria. Miss. Code Ann. 43-19-103 (1972).