Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1995 » Ilanette Byrd vs. Robert L., Eiland
[…] The court found that Byrd had spent approximately 165 hours in her work as executrix and that all of the professional work for the estate had been performed by attorneys and accountants. The court found that the work performed by Byrd was not professional in nature and that it would be arbitrary to say that 4% of the estate is fair compensation. The chancellor held that the litigation was not really a substantial factor in the complexity of administering the estate and awarded Byrd $3,500 which was $1,000 more than the estimate of her fees listed on the estate's tax return. ANALYSIS Section 91-7-299 of the Mississippi Code controls this issue. The relevant provision of the Code effective as of July 1989 reads as follows: Allowance to an executor or administrator. The court shall allow to an executor or administrator, as compensation for his trouble, either in partial or final settlements, such sum as the court deems proper considering the value and worth of the estate and considering the extent or degree of difficulty of the duties discharged by the executor or administrator; in addition to which the court may allow him his necessary expenses, including reasonable attorney's fee, to be assessed out of the estate, in an amount to be determined by the court. Miss. Code Ann.
Download Ilanette Byrd vs. Robert L., Eiland.pdf