Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1996 » James Johnigan vs. Eartha Tisdale
[…] Donald planned to join the army after the baby's birth. On a nine to three vote, the jury held that James Johnigan was not the father of Shaquayla Donald. Johnigan moved the court for a J.N.O.V. or, in the alternative, a new trial. The court denied the motion, and James Johnigan perfected this appeal to this Court. I. THE TISDALES FAILED TO REBUT THE PRESUMPTION OF PATERNITY CREATED BY SECTION 93-9-27 OF THE MISSISSIPPI CODE BY A PREPONDERANCE OF THE EVIDENCE. In this state, genetic tests establish a rebuttable presumption of paternity. Section 93-9-27 of the Mississippi Code of 1972 states: (1) If the court finds that the conclusions of all the experts, as disclosed by the evidence based upon the tests, are that the alleged father is not the father of the child, the question of paternity shall be resolved accordingly. If an expert concludes that the blood or other tests show the probability of paternity, such evidence shall be admitted. (2) There shall be rebuttable presumption, affecting the burden of proof, of paternity, if the court finds that the probability of paternity, as calculated by the experts qualified as examiners of genetic tests, is ninety-eight percent (98%) or greater. This presumption may only be rebutted by a preponderance of the evidence. On James Johnigan's motion the court ordered the parties to submit to DNA paternity testing. The tests revealed a 99.88% probability that Johnigan was the natural father of Shaqualya Donald. The Tisdales testified that Ms. Donald told them that a Shawn Kelley was the child's father, not Johnigan. From the testimony, the jury determined that Johnigan was not the natural father. James Johnigan contends that the Tisdales failed to overcome the rebuttable presumption of his DNA paternity tests by a preponderance of the evidence. The statute required the Tisdales to rebutt the 99.88% probability that Johnigan is the child's father by a preponderance of the evidence. To accomplish this, the Tisdales were required to produce evidence of superior or greater weight, which was more convincing to the jury than that produced by Johnigan. Gregory v. Williams, 35 So. 2d 451, 453 (Miss. 1948).