Laws-info.com » Cases » Mississippi » Court of Appeals » 1995 » James R. Boyd v. State of Mississippi
[…] This assignment of error has no merit. B. DID THE TRIAL COURT ERR IN FAILING TO DIRECT A VERDICT IN FAVOR OF BOYD, ON THE BASIS THAT SECTION 63-11-5(1) OF THE MISSISSIPPI CODE OF 1972 DOES NOT APPLY TO PERSONS OPERATING MOTOR VEHICLES ON PRIVATE PROPERTY? Boyd contends that pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 63-11-5(l) (Rev. l993), Officer Rivas had no authority to stop him or to administer any test to determine blood alcohol content, since he was driving on private property and not upon a public highway, road, or street as required by the statute. Section 63-11-5(l) states a follows: Any person who operates a motor vehicle upon the public highways, public roads and streets of this state shall be deemed to have given his consent, subject to the provisions of this chapter, to a chemical test or tests of his breath, blood or urine for the purpose of determining the presence

in his body of any other substance which would impair a person's ability to operate a motor vehicle . . . . In support of his position Boyd points out that pursuant to Mississippi's Uniform Highway Traffic Regulation Law - Rules of the Road, Miss. Code Ann.
Download James R. Boyd v. State of Mississippi.pdf